Privacy policy
Last updated: 3 March 2021
Little Voice Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal data, when conducting research, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU GDPR regulations.

This policy explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use or share it, when conducting user research. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation.

Please ensure that you read this policy, often also referred to as 'privacy notice'.
When you are invited to take part in research
The personal data we collect from you at this stage could include: name, age, gender, your ability to use a computer, job title, email address, phone number or your country of residence.

We may collect additional information, based on the specific topic being researched.

We sometimes work with other organisations to carry out research. This can include companies that help us recruit people to take part in research. If we do this, these companies may also collect additional data for which they are the data controller, and their privacy policy will also apply.
During the research session
In most cases, we collect personal data during the research session. This could be in the form of: audio recordings, video recordings, screen recordings, written notes or photos. We will always ask for permission before taking any still image or making a video recording.

We sometimes use external organisations to book a venue for the research outside of our offices and use external tools to conduct remote research sessions. This means that a limited number of staff in other organisations may have access to your data. For example, when we use the recording equipment at an external venue.

If we do any of this, we will monitor and limit the access that people outside Little Voice Ltd. have to your data. The privacy policies of these external organisations will also apply.
Our legal basis for processing (collecting, storing, and using) your data
We use your data because you have consented for us to do so for a particular piece of research, after agreeing to the informed consent for research shared with you prior to the research session.
Why we need your data
We need information about you when inviting you to take part in research to ensure that you meet the criteria for the specific piece of research.

We need to collect data during the research session to ensure that we have an accurate record of what happened and what was said. This is important, because we then analyse this information to help us inform our design decisions.
What we do with your data
We will not:

  • sell or rent any of your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we're required to do so by law. For example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime. We will also share your data in the event of a serious safeguarding concern. For example, if we are concerned about the welfare of a child or vulnerable adult.

When using your responses in reports or presentations, or sharing with clients who commissioned the research, we will anonymise your data so that you're not identifiable. Each person taking part in research will be assigned a number, and your last name will be removed.

Only Little Voice Ltd. staff will have access to the full original recordings, although we may share short audio or video clips with clients who have commissioned the research, if we have your permission to do so.
How we process and store research data
Little Voice will store your video/audio recordings, the photos and the detailed notes from the research on Cloud systems that may be hosted outside of the European Union. Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) while being processed by Little Voice Ltd. If this happens, we'll make sure you're given the same level of technical and legal protection as you are within the EEA.
How long we keep your data
We will store the data from research sessions and a record of consent for a maximum of 3 years. This information will be destroyed 3 years after the conclusion of the project. In specific, we will delete all personal data relating to you as well as the original video or audio recordings. However, we might retain research reports that contain your anonymised quotes or photo of you and also retain video highlight clips.
How we protect your data and keep it secure
We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of the data we collect about you. For example, we protect your data using permission levels.

All third parties (e.g. Google Drive or Dropbox) for storing information are also required by law to comply with privacy policies.
Your rights
You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data - for example original recordings and notes where you can be identified. If a report with anonymised quotes has been shared with our client we will not be able to remove this as it does not constitute personal data.

You also have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that this copy be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected without delay
  • that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for holding it
  • that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested)

If you have any of these requests, please contact us using the details in the informed consent form provided to you, or the contact details listed below.
Changes to this Privacy policy
We may change this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post these on this page and change the "Last Updated" date above. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information and to stay informed of our latest modifications.
Questions and complaints
If you have questions about research that you've been invited to participate in, you can contact us using the e-mail address provided to you in the consent form.

Please contact the Little Voice Ltd, at the email or postal address, if you:

  • have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled
  • want to make a subject access request (SARS)
Our contact information
Address: Little Voice, Ltd., Studio 213 / 28 Easton Street, WC1X 0DS, London
Email: studio@littlevoice.io